Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Handling an object or material – Health care sector

Topic: Handling an object or material – Health care sector Issued by: V.P.,WorkSafe Services
Statute: Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: December 11, 1998
Section: 52 Date Revised:

Question:
Can this section be applicable to the health care sector and patient handling?

Answer:
While the section cannot be applied to patient handling, the principles in the section do apply.

Using the Occupational Health and Safety Act’s section 9(1)(a) that requires employers to take every reasonable precaution to ensure their employees’ health and safety, employers must comply with provisions (a) and (b) if an employee’s health and safety is endangered by handling a patient.

 

Referenced legislation

52 Where the health or safety of an employee handling an object or material may be endangered, an employer shall ensure that

(a) adequate and appropriate equipment is provided to the employee and is used by the employee for lifting and moving the object or material, and

(b) the employee is instructed as to the appropriate method of lifting and moving objects and material.

1 800 222-9775